Connect with us

sport

Portuguese Live Terror: Legia Bus Hijacked by Fans

Published

on

Portuguese Live Terror: Legia Bus Hijacked by Fans

The Warsaw Legia team experienced moments of horror this Sunday when they saw a bus hijacked by fans.

It all happened on the way back after the defeat at the Wisla strongpoint Plock, which brought the team of Yuri Ribeiro, Josue, Andre Martins and Rafael Lopez to the last place in the Polish League.

Dissatisfied with the situation, supporters of the radicals waited for the return of the team and blocked the bus. They got into the car and attacked some of the players. According to the Polish press, the most affected were the Azerbaijani Mahir Emreli and the Brazilian Lukinhas, who played for Portuguese football.

Also, according to the Polish press, Emreli even contacted lawyers to analyze the possibility of considering a case on unilateral termination of the contract.

On Monday, Legia issued a statement confirming and condemning the incident. But what also sparked controversy was that there was no member of the governing body on the bus. The director explained that due to the size of the technical team, the bus was full.

Also on Monday, the Warsaw club announced a change of coach: Marek Golebiewski lost to Alexander Vukovic, who had already coached Legia from April 2019 to September 2020.

See also  BOLA - The Lions target Rui Costa and ask him to repeat the game at Jamora (Sporting).
Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sport

BALL – “Man. “United” – a graveyard for players “(England)

Published

on

BALL - “Man.  "United" - a graveyard for players "(England)

Gary Neville, a former Red Devils player, has analyzed Manchester United’s signings since 2013 and stated that only two players out of 33 have been successful.

Manchester United has become a graveyard for players. 75 percent of the gears didn’t work. Only four or five are complete successes. It’s a terrible story,” Neville told Sky Sports.

The former England international revealed that the club spent €1.49bn on 33 players with only Zlatan Ibrahimovic and Bruno Fernandes out.

Subsequently, seven players (Cristiano Ronaldo, Matic, Maguire, Fred, Cavani, Shaw and Ander Herrera) did not have a negative impact, but did not confirm their full value.

The problem is that Neville thinks the remaining 24 players have failed completely. The total value of these players reaches 979 million euros.

In other words, he thinks that Paul Pogba, Alexis Sanchez, Lindelof, Fellaini, Mata, Bailly, Raphael Varane, Van de Beek, Alex Telles, Daniel James, Angel Di Maria, Jadon Sancho, Memphis Depay, Martial, Lukaku, Bissaka, Amad, Dalot, Marcos Rojo, Daly Blind, Mkhitaryan, Schneiderlin, Schweinsteiger and Darmian were not worth the investment.

See also  BOLA - The Lions target Rui Costa and ask him to repeat the game at Jamora (Sporting).
Continue Reading

sport

BALL – Volta a Portugal: all classifications of the Mauricio Moreira event (cycling)

Published

on

BALL - Volta a Portugal: all classifications of the Mauricio Moreira event (cycling)

The 83rd edition of Volta a Portugal ended this Monday. Mauricio Moreira (Glassdrive) was a big winner in a race dominated by the Nordic team, with Frederico Figueiredo and António Carvalho on the podium. Moreover, unsurprisingly, Glassdrive also won on teams.

In terms of points, North American Scott McGill (Wildlife Generation) took the green jersey with 190 points. Joao Matias (Tavfer/Mortagua) finished second with 168 points and Mauricio Moreira was third with 129 points.

Frederico Figueiredo was king of the hill with 60 points, beating rivals Mauricio Moreira who scored 53 points and Joaquim Silva (Efapel) who finished with 43 points.

Spaniard Jokin Murgyaldey (Kaja Rural) took home the youth jersey.

Take a look at the top 10 of the final overall standings:

Place cyclist Team Nationality Pace
1.º Mauricio Moreira glassdrive Uruguay 38:38.31 hours
2.º Frederico Figueiredo glassdrive Portugal +1.09 minutes
3.º Antonio Carvalho glassdrive Portugal +2.35 minutes
4.º Luis Fernandez Popular Radio – Boavista Portugal +3.44 minutes
5.º Alexander Mark Atum General Tavira Spain +5.17 minutes
6.º Delio Fernandez Atum General Tavira Spain +6.54 minutes
7.º Andre Cardoso ABTF-Fierense Portugal +7.31 minutes
8.º jesus pine Luletano Spain +9.24 minutes
9.º Jokin Mergyalday Country box Spain +9.24 minutes
ten. Chomin Juaristi Yuskaltel Spain +10.28 minutes

See also  BALL - "Jorge Jesus is not a ghost" (Flemish)
Continue Reading

sport

BALL – Cook criticizes Abel: “When you win, everything is perfect, beautiful, wonderful. Okay, I said it” (video) (At. Mineiro)

Published

on

BALL - Cook criticizes Abel: “When you win, everything is perfect, beautiful, wonderful.  Okay, I said it” (video) (At. Mineiro)

Cuca, manager of Atlético Mineiro, champions of Brazil, commented on Palmeiras’ style of play after the two teams faced each other in Libertadores and luck in the pass smiled on the Portuguese coach’s team.

Palmeiras leads with 9 points ahead of Corinthians and Flamengo and 13 points ahead of Atlético.

Cooka took the opportunity to criticize some aspects of Palmeiras’ performance and then returned to the game between the two teams, which was decided on penalties, in a tie-break that Abel Ferreira was not present. At a press conference, the Portuguese coach revealed that he took refuge in the dressing room at a moment of tension. “They asked if I had seen the penalty, I was in the dressing room listening to my music. I told God that I would be grateful for the result and the path, that I was not going to put pressure on him, but we must win, ”he joked.

“When you win, everything you do is great, great, wonderful. If you go to the locker room and listen to music when it’s penalty time and you win, it becomes fashionable. What to do if you lose? When the ball hits the same side six times and you win, that’s good. When you have two players sent off (Danilo was sent off at 29 feet and Gustavo Scarpa at 82 feet), nothing happens because the head is cold. If they lost this game, y’all [imprensa] analyzed two removals, six jumps of the goalkeeper in one direction, a coach who did not stay on the penalty spot, ”he criticized, completing the attack:

See also  Victory and record after the attack

“When you win, everything is perfect, congratulations to Abel, congratulations to Palmeiras, good luck. Here, I said.”

Continue Reading

Trending